(1 count) Terroristic Threats (M1); (1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
At 1001hrs, Thursday, August 26, 2021, East Hempfield Twp. Police were dispatched to 5792 Wild Lilac Dr., East Petersburg for a Threats complaint that had just occurred. A (38) year old male victim from Lancaster County reported he was a service technician performing work on the morning of said date at the above address. While inside of the residence performing his work, the victim advised that the resident, Michael Inshetski (53) displayed a shotgun. Inshetski allegedly "racked" the shotgun and made a comment to the effect that the victim had better perform the work quickly. Terrorized and fearing for his safety, the victim then departed the residence and contacted police.
Officers made contact with Inshetski at his residence, where a shotgun was located as reported by the victim. Inshetski was transported to the police department, where charges of Terroristic Threats and Simple Assault were completed. He was then arraigned before MDJ Brian Chudzik. Inshetski was released on bail of $50,000 - unsecured.
Michael Inshetski is presumed innocent.
Location
5792 Wild Lilac Dr.
East Petersburg, PA 17520
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
EH-21-04900
Arraignment Date
Aug 26, 2021
Judge
Chudzik
Bail
50000