(1 Count) Persons not to Possess a firearm
(1 Count) Recklessly Endagering Another Person
(1 count) Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana (M)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday, June 30, 2020 at 2051hrs, East Hempfield Twp. Police Dept. was dispatched to the area of Dell Ln. and Travelo Dr. for a report of a large fight in-progress, with shots fired. This location is within the Arbor Park mobile home community. Upon arrival officers determined that the parties involved had dispersed. Officers located numerous spent shell casings on the ground in the area, corroborating the reports that gunshots had been fired. Through investigation and interviews of the subjects located on-scene, officers identified Wilson Gonzalez-Acosta, age 33 as the subject who fired shots during the incident. No persons were struck or injured by the gunfire. The firearm that was used was recovered by officers. A records check revealed that Gonzalez-Acosta was convicted of a previous felony offense, thus making him a felon not to possess a firearm. Gonzalez-Acosta was also found to be in possession of a small amount of suspected marijuana. Gonzalez-Acosta was taken into custody and charged with (1) count each of: Persons not to Possess a Firearm (F-2); Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2); and Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana (M). He was subsequently transported to Lancaster County Central Booking. The investigation into the incident that led up to the shots being fired is on-going. East Hempfield Twp. Police were assisted during the incident by officers from Manheim Twp. and Manor Twp. Police Departments.
Media inquiries can be directed to: Lt. Matthew Pohle pohlem@ehpd.org
Location
Dell Ln.
Travelo Dr.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jul 1, 2020
Reference ID
EH-20-03442