1 count: Burglary (F2); 1 count: Criminal Conspiracy To Commit Burglary (F2); 1 count: Possession of Controlled Substance (M)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 0200hrs, Sunday, June 26, 2022, police were dispatched to UPS - 1155 Enterprise Rd. for a burglar alarm in-progress. Upon arrival, officers located numerous subjects inside of the building, which was not open for business at the time. The subjects were all dressed in dark clothing. The subjects fled the facility on foot. Officers set up a perimeter of the area, and eventually located one of the subjects who had fled the building. This subject was later identified as a (17) year old male from Philadelphia. Officers also located a vehicle leaving the area, and were able to pull it over. The driver of the vehicle was identified as Kenkell Francis Jr., age 19 of Philadelphia. Officers subsequently developed probable cause that Francis had driven the subjects who were found inside of the facility, and was waiting to pick them up. The investigation revealed that the actors had gained entry to the facility through a bay door on the north side, and once inside opened a yet to be determined amount of packages and removed the contents. Kenkell Francis Jr. was charged with one count each of: Burglary, Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Burglary, and Possession of a Controlled Substance. The juvenile was charged with one count each of: Burglary, and Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Burglary. Francis was subsequently taken to Lancaster County Prison - Central Booking. With authorization from Lancaster County Juvenile Probation, the juvenile was turned over to the custody of the Lancaster County Youth Intervention Center. The identities of the other subjects who fled have yet to be determined, and the investigation is on-going. East Hempfield Township Police were assisted at the scene by officers from the following police departments: Manheim Township, Manor Township and Northern Lancaster County Regional.
Kenkell Francis Jr. and the (17) year old juvenile are presumed innocent.
Location
1155 Enterprise Rd.
East Petersburg, PA 17520
Arrest Date
Jun 26, 2022
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
EH-22-03453
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.