(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F1); (1) count of Aggravated Assault (F2); (1) count of Possession of a Controlled Substance (M); (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
At 0243hrs, Friday, August 27, 2021, East Hempfield Twp. Police were dispatched to the Red Carpet Inn - 2101 Columbia Ave. for a report of a stabbing that had just occurred in one of the guest rooms. Upon arrival, officers located the 50 year old male victim inside of one of the guest rooms. The victim had multiple lacerations on his arms and legs. Additionally, a portion of one of his toes was severed. The victim informed officers that he had been staying at the motel. While inside of his room, Mark Allen Dimitris, age 50 of Lancaster, showed up. Dimitris is known by the victim. Dimitris demanded that the victim let him in the room. The victim told Dimitris to leave. Dimitris then allegedly kicked open the door and immediately began assaulting the victim using a folding knife. The victim's account of events was corroborated by a witness who was also in the room. Dimitris was located on the motel property and taken into custody. Subsequent to being taken into custody, Dimitris was found to be in possession of a controlled substance, as well as drug paraphernalia. The victim was transported to a local hospital for treatment of his injuries, which were not believed to be life-threatening. Dimitris was charged with: Aggravated Assault (F1); Aggravated Assault (F2); Possession of a Controlled Substance (M); and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), and was subsequently transported to Lancaster County Prison for central arraignment.
Mark Allen Dimitris is presumed innocent.
Media inquires should be directed to: Lt. Matthew Pohle pohlem@ehpd.org
Location
2101 Columbia Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
EH-21-04913
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.