AGGRAVATED ASSAULT; ASSAULT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER; ESCAPE; RESISTING ARREST
Age
45
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 8-11-25 at 1032 hrs, police responded to the 300 block of Lynn Ave to assist a Lancaster County agency conducting an investigation. Upon arrival, there was an active disturbance in the back yard of the residence. Following investigation, Ryan W Bunting (44) of Landisville was instructed to leave the residence. As Bunting was leaving, he threatened to kill officers and attempted to run into officers with his bicycle. Bunting was taken into custody, actively resisting officers, biting, kicking and spitting on them. Bunting was charged with (3) counts of Aggravated Assault-Attempt to Cause Serious Bodily Injury to Designated Individuals (F1), Assault of Law Enforcement Officer (F3), Escape (F3) and Resist Arrest (M2). Bunting was transported to a medical facility for medical clearance prior to being transported to Lancaster County Prison. At 1800 hrs, Bunting was cleared and released by medical staff. As officers took him into custody, he kicked, scratched and spit on officers. As a result, Bunting was charged with Aggravated Assault-Attempt to Cause Serious Bodily Injury to Designated Individuals (F1), Assault of Law Enforcement Officer (F3) and Resist Arrest (M2) and transported to Lancaster County Prison. He was arraigned by District Justice Chudzik on 8-12-25 and denied bail.
Location
300 block Lynn Ave.
Landisville, PA 17538
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
EH-25-04886 & EH-25-04892
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.