Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse; Corruption of Minors; Unlawful Contact w/ a Minor; Statutory Sexual Assault
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 5, 2020, a criminal investigation commenced after a complaint was made to the East Hempfield Township Police Department regarding Carlos Almodovar Jr., age 26 having a sexual relationship with a 15 year old female. The investigation revealed that Almodovar and the victim had met while working together at the same local amusement venue. The relationship is alleged to have turned sexual around September, 2020, and included acts of sexual intercourse and oral sex on numerous occasions and locations. The investigation also revealed electronic communications between Almodovar and the victim, which substantiated the acts. As a result of the investigation, the Lancaster County Office of the District Attorney authorized the following charges against Almodovar: Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse (F-1) - 1 count; Corruption of Minors (F-3) - 1 count; Unlawful Contact With a Minor (F-1) - 1 count; Unlawful Contact With a Minor (F-3) - 1 count; and Statutory Sexual Assault (F-2) - 1 count. The charges were filed on December 31, 2020. Almodovar turned himself in on January 4, 2021, at which time he was arraigned by MDJ Brian Chudzik. Almodovar was remanded to Lancaster County Prison after not being able to post bail of $500,000.
Anyone with information on Almodovar or this case is asked to contact Det. Ryan Kelly at (717)898-3103, ext. 279.
Almodovar is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Dec 31, 2020
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
EH-20-06183
Arraignment Date
Jan 4, 2021
Judge
Chudzik
Bail
500000