CRIMINAL HOMICIDE (1 CT.) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (2 CTS.) POSSESSION OF INSTRUMENT OF CRIME (1 CT.)
Age
26
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
An East Hempfield Township man has been charged with stabbing his sister to death and injuring his brother during a bloody knife attack in his home Monday morning.
Bryan Emeric Adolph, 26, was charged with criminal homicide, two counts of aggravated assault and a single count of possessing an instrument of crime.
Adolph is accused of stabbing his 28-year-old sister Elyse Adolph to death inside his residence in the 1100 block of Persimmon Drive shortly after 10:30 a.m.
Police found Elyse dead in a pool of blood inside the residence when they arrived.
Another victim, Adolph’s 24-year-old brother, told police Adolph had stabbed him and Elyse inside the residence before he armed himself with a handgun in self-defense. Adolph’s brother, who had numerous visible puncture wounds to his arms and was bleeding heavily, was taken to an area hospital to be treated for his injuries and remains there as he recovers.
In an interview with police Adolph said he became angry when the victims’ dogs were continuously barking. At one point Adolph grabbed and punched one of the dogs in the nose, he said.
Elyse witnessed Adolph striking the dog and confronted him, he told police. That’s when Adolph grabbed several small knives from a kitchen draw and began attacking Elyse, attempting to stab her in the neck, he said.
Adolph told police he believes he stabbed his sister 20 times.
During the attack Adolph’s brother attempted to intervene and struck him on the head with a glass plate, Adolph said. Adolph then turned his attention toward him and began stabbing him.
After stabbing Elyse to death Adolph went upstairs and took a brief shower to wash himself of blood, he told police. As he returned downstairs he was confronted by his brother, now armed with a gun, and fled the residence.
Patrol officers with East Hempfield Township police arrested Adolph near Good Drive and Route 30 shortly after noon. Adolph had blood on his legs and head when he was arrested and told officers they were from injuries he sustained during his attack.
Judge Brian Chudzik denied Adolph bail in a preliminary arraignment Tuesday morning. He remains in Lancaster County Prison.
Additional charges made be added at Adolph’s preliminary hearing, which is scheduled for Aug. 4.
East Hempfield Township Police Det. Allison Roush filed the charges.
Assistant District Attorney Elizabeth Lapp will prosecute the case.
All defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
1100 block Persimmon Dr.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jul 20, 2026
Incident Type
Homicide
Disposition
denied bail - incarcerated
Arraignment Date
Jul 21, 2026
Judge
Chudzik