Indecent Assault (victim less than 13 years of age)
Endangering the Welfare of Children
Corruption Of Minors
Indecent Assault
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
245 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
The East Earl Township Police Department arrested Christopher T. Zweifel of East Earl. Zweifel, a Pennsylvania Megan's Law offender, is charged with Indecent Assault - Victim Less Than 13 Years of Age (F3), Endangering the Welfare of Children (F3), Corruption of Minors - Defendant Age 18 or Above (F3), Indecent Assault - Forcible Compulsion (M2).
On August 9, 2024, the East Earl Township Police Department received a report of sexual abuse. It is alleged that on multiple occasions between 2021 and 2023, Zweifel fondled the victim. He was taken into custody on August 5, 2024 at around 9:50 AM, as a result of criminal charges from another victim. Zweifel was arraigned on these new charges, in which he was unable to post $50,000 bail. He is currently committed to Lancaster County Prison to await future court proceedings. Zweifel had failed to post $250,000 bail on his other pending charges. (https://crimewatch.net/us/pa/lancaster/east-earl-twp-pd/11499/arrests/zweifel-christopher-todd-rape-child-and-12-additional-charges)
In cases like this, there are often additional victims who have not come forward. If you are a victim, please contact the East Earl Township Police Department at 717-355-5302.
Zweifel is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2024
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
EE-2024-1215
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Earl Township Police Department.