Fleeing & Eluding Police (F3); Reckless Driving; additional traffic offenses
Age
24
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday, February 14, 2024 at or about 12:25 pm, Columbia Police Patrol Officer Brent Smith encountered a black in color Chrysler 200 sedan bearing a Texas registration plate driving recklessly in the area of S. Third Street and Cherry Streets in Columbia Borough. Officer Smith attempted to effectuate a traffic stop on the Chrysler sedan by activating his emergency lights and siren, however the Chrysler 200 sedan fled from Officer Smith at a high rate of speed. The Chrysler 200 sedan continued to drive in an extremely reckless manner, endangering pedestrians and other vehicular traffic in the downtown district. As a result, Officer Smith discontinued the stop attempt.
The suspect vehicle was found parked and unoccupied on the private property of a downtown business establishment a short time after the vehicle stop attempt. The driver was not located. Through an investigation, police personnel were able to identify the driver and owner of the vehicle as Darien Thomas-Kauffman, 23. As a result, Officer Smith charged Darien Thomas-Kauffman with Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer (Felony 3), Reckless Driving, and other traffic offense moving violations including Driving while Operating Privilege is suspended or revoked. An arrest warrant for Darien Thomas-Kauffman was obtained and is currently active. The public is asked to contact the Columbia Police Department if Thomas-Kauffman is seen.
Darien Thomas-Kauffman is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
S. Third Street at Cherry Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Date Issued
Feb 16, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Active
Yes
Issuing Authority
Magisterial District Judge Miles Bixler
Holding Department
Columbia Police Dept.
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.