*UPDATE*
The suspect in this investigation has been identified. Charges will be forthcoming. We would like to thank Susquehanna Regional Police Department and Hellam Township Police Department for their assistance in the investigation.
On 03/20/2026 at approximately 8:00pm, Columbia Borough Police responded to a report of a juvenile struck by a vehicle in the 200 Block of Chestnut Street. The driver of the vehicle did not stop and continued Eastbound on Route 462. The suspect vehicle is reported to be a Pickup Truck with probable front-end damage. If anyone has information about the driver or witnessed the incident, please contact the Columbia Borough Police Department at 717-684-7735.
Location
200 Block of Chestnut St
Columbia, PA 17512
Incident Date
Mar 20, 2026 @ 8:00 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.