Age
28
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 8, 2017 at approximately 7:24 pm hours, Officers from the Columbia Borough Police Department were dispatched to the area of South Third Street and Union Street for a report of several shots being fired. There were several callers on the incident. The first Officers on scene observed several people running from the area. Officers located a crime scene in the 200 Blk of S Third Street which contained numerous shell casings on the ground and approximately three vehicles that had been struck by gunfire. A residence in the 300 Blk of S Third Street had also been struck by one of the rounds. Officers from multiple agencies responded into Columbia to assist. No injuries were reported at the time. Officers processed and photographed the scene before collecting evidence. Callers and witnesses were interviewed. During the course of the investigation, it was learned that two juveniles were the intended targets of the shooting due to a ongoing dispute. No one was struck. Interviews were conducted, and the shooter was identified as Miguel "Miggy" Angel Martinez, 20 years of age, last known address of 657 Eagles View Lancaster, PA 17601. Charges were completed by Officer Holly Oster of the Columbia Borough Police Department for (4) counts of Felony Aggravated Assault and a arrest warrant was obtained for Martinez. The investigation is ongoing and more charges could follow. On the evening of 07/11/2017 Officers attempted to serve the arrest warrant on Miguel Martinez at several locations. Martinez was not located. Miguel Martinez is at large and should be considered armed and dangerous. Anyone with knowledge of Martinez's location or anyone who was at the shooting scene is encouraged to contact Columbia Borough Police Department at (717)684-7735. Martinez is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
UPDATE: On Thursday, 7/13/17 at approximately 0700 hours, Miguel Angel Martinez was taken into custody pursuant to a felony arrest warrant at a residence on East Market Street in Marietta, PA. Martinez was taken for arraignment before Magisterial District Judge Miles Bixler and incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $100,000 cash bail. A Lancaster County Adult Probation detainer was also issued. The Columbia Police Department was assisted by the United States Marshal's Service, Pennsylvania State Police, and the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office.
Location
S Third Street
Union Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Incident Date
Jul 8, 2017 @ 7:24 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.