Driving While Under The Influence
Possession of Marijuana
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Driving With Suspended License
USE OF IMPROPER CLASS OF LICENSE
NOT WEARING PROPER HEADGEAR ON MOTORCYCLE
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 10/24/20 at approximately 10:28pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 400 block of Union Street for a report of an accident involving a motorcycle. Upon arrival the officer observed a male, later identified as Joseph Delaney Witherspoon, age 35, of Mountville, PA, with a head laceration. Upon speaking with Witherspoon the officer detected an odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath. He also observed that Witherspoon's eyes were bloodshot and glassy in appearance and his speech was slurred. While processing the scene an officer found a beanie cap with a small amount of marijuana and a smoking pipe. It was later found that Witherspoon's license was suspended for DUI related offenses and that he was driving without a motorcycle endorsement on his license. The officer filed charges for Driving while under the influence, possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia, driving with a suspended license, using an improper class of license and not wearing proper headgear on a motorcycle. Witherspoon is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Oct 24, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-05536/2010025247
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.