Public Drunkenness
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 9/19/20 at approximately 12:30am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 400 block of Union Street for a fight in progress. Upon arrival, one of the officer spoke with security guards at a local business who brought his attention to a male, later identified as Joseph S. West, age 54, of Columbia, PA who was visibly intoxicate, had slurred speech and was unable to stand on his own. The officer placed West into his police vehicle and drove him to his residence. The officer notified West that he would be receiving a citation for public drunkenness by mail. West is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-04881/2009020091
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.