DUI: HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL
ACCIDENTAL DAMAGE TO UNATTENDED VEHICLE OR PROPERTY
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
158 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 3/14/2026 at approximately 1:11am, Lester Stuart Welsh, Jr., age 37, of Columbia, PA, did commit the acts of Driving Under the Influence/Highest Rate of Alcohol, and Accidental Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property, while in the area of Purples Lane and Maple Street, Columbia, PA. Based on the incident, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges. Welsh is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Purples Lane and Maple Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Mar 14, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
CB-26-01111/2603016561
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.