Statutory Sexual Assault
Aggravated Indecent Assault
Endangering Welfare of Chldren
Corruption of Minor
Indecent Assault
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
On October 25, 2022, a detective with the Columbia Police Department filed charges against John W. Wakefield Jr after an investigation into allegations that Wakefield Jr was sexually abusing a juvenile female victim that was in his care. Police learned during the investigation that the sexual abuse suffered by the victim had been occurring for approximately 8 months. Video evidence was also recovered that corroborated the victim's statements. The victim told police that the abuse occurred more times than she could count.
John Wakefield Jr was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Miles Bixler on Wednesday, November 2, 2022 on the following charges: Statutory Sexual Assault (Felony 1), Aggravated Indecent Assault (Felony 2), Endangering Welfare of Children (Felony 3), Corruption of Minor (Felony 3), and Indecent Assault (Misdemeanor 2). John Wakefield Jr was released on $50,000 unsecured bail. A preliminary hearing is pending.
Anyone with credible information related to this investigation is encouraged to contact Columbia Police Detective Matt Leddy at 717-684-7735, extension 7210, or submit a tip via CrimeWatch.
Arrest Date
Oct 25, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
CB2204789
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.