Involuntary Manslaughter
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 9-5-15 at approximately 12:22 a.m., Columbia Police were dispatched to the Turkey Hill Convenience Store located at 301 Linden Street in Columbia. Upon arrival, officers found Kody McKain, 21, deceased of an apparent heroin overdose.
A joint investigation into McKain's death was conducted by Columbia Police and the Lancaster County Drug Task Force. The investigation obtained evidence that identified Victor Nelson Virola, 22, of the 100 block of North Third Street, Columbia, as the person who sold McKain the narcotics that ultimately caused his death.
In early October of 2015, Virola was interviewed in relation to McKain's death. Virola identified McKain as a "customer" of his and admitted to selling McKain heroin on multiple occasions, including directly prior to McKain's death.
Subsequent to McKain's death, the Lancaster County Coroner's Office performed an autopsy that included a toxicology screen of McKain's body. McKain's cause of death was found to be "acute fentanyl toxicity." Fentanyl is a controlled substance that is a synthetic morphine substitute. Fentanyl is described as being 80 to 200 times more potent than morphine.
On 10-28-15, Columbia Police Detective Matt Leddy charged Victor Nelson Virola with one count of Involuntary Manslaughter for his role in the death of Kody McKain. Virola is currently incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison on criminal charges from an unrelated drug investigation. Virola is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a Court of law.
Location
100 Block North 3rd Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Oct 28, 2015
Reference ID
4792-09-05-15
Disposition
Virola is currently incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison on criminal charges from an unrelated drug investigation
Arraignment Date
Oct 29, 2015