Public Drunkenness and Similar Misconduct
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 7/10/21 at approximately 11:08pm an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department received a call stating that there was an intoxicated male, later identified as Joseph J. Tyson, age 61, of Columbia, PA, in the parking lot behind 425 Union Street attempting to enter a vehicle. Upon arrival the Officer shined his flashlight in the direction of the male and could see a handgun sticking out of his pant pocket. The Officer secured the weapon and observed that the male was having trouble standing and appeared very confused and disoriented. The weapon was registered to Tyson and he did have a valid Concealed Carry Permit so the Officer took it to the station for safe keeping. The Officer filed charges for Public Drunkenness. Tyson is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jul 10, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-03320/2107012133