RETAIL THEFT - 600 BLOCK OF LOCUST STREET
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 11/28/21 at approximately 4:20pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 600 block of Locust Street for a report of a theft in progress. Upon arrival an employee pointed to a white male wearing a black jacket and hat who was shoving items into his clothing. The male was identified as Matthew Travitz, age 34, of Columbia, PA. Travitz was placed under arrest for retail theft. Travitz had 18 items concealed in his pockets, in his sleeves and in his pant legs. The items totaled $134.48. Travitz is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
600 BLOCK OF LOCUST STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Nov 28, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-06035/2111030485