Possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 4/22/22 at approximately 7:24pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to Route.462 and North Heritage Drive, in Columbia, PA for a report of a male laying face down on the sidewalk. While one Officer went to his vehicle for Narcan, another Officer checked the victims pockets for identification. While checking his pockets the Officer found a pouch of Marijuana, a dark colored marijuana pipe and an empty hypodermic needle package. The male, identified as Matthew Travitz, age 35, of Columbia, PA woke up. An Officer placed Travitz under arrest for possession of Marijuana and drug paraphernalia. Travitz is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Rt. 462 and N, Heritage Drive
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Apr 22, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CB-22-01857/2204024496
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.