(1 count) Access Device Fraud (F-3)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 3/25/22 at approximately 5:25pm a resident of Columbia notified the Columbia Borough Police Department that he had lost his debit card in the first block of North 3rd Street, Columbia, PA, a few days earlier. He later found out that someone was using his card to purchase items from multiple stores. The person making the purchases was later identified as Matthew Oliver Travitz, age 35, of Columbia, PA. Based on the incident, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges for Fraud against Travitz. Travitz is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
FIRST BLOCK OF NORTH 3RD STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Mar 25, 2022
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
CB-22-01329/2203027997