TRESPASSING AND LITTERING
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
On 6/25/20 at approximately 12:33pm while on bicycle patrol, an officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department observed a male, later identified as Reggie Thompkins who is currently homeless, sitting under the Rt. 462 bridge along the railroad tracks. The officer yelled to Thompkins that he was trespassing and needed to clean up his trash and belongings and move on. Thompkins did not acknowledge the officer. The officer moved closer and asked Thompkins if he heard him and he responded that he did. The officer then advised Thompkins to clean up his trash, gather his things and move on or he would be issued a citation for littering and trespassing. Thompkins would not clean up the trash and refused to move. The officer charged him with trespassing and littering.
Arrest Date
Jun 25, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-03276/2006026326
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.