Disorderly Conduct
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Unknown
Gender
Female
On 8/29/21 at approximately 9:06am, the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 400 block of Union Street, Columbia, PA for a report of someone defecating on the side of a building. Upon arrival, the Officer spoke with the caller who said she knows the suspect is homeless, but that she did not know her name. An Officer was able to identify the suspect as Anaya Lan Thomas-Alston, age 20, of Lancaster PA. Thomas-Alston later admitted to the crime. Based on the incident, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges for Disorderly conduct. Thomas-Alston is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Aug 29, 2021
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct
Reference ID
CB-21-04265/2108032905
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.