CHILD PORNOGRAPHY AND CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 3/29/21 at approximately 6:00pm the Columbia Borough Police Department responded to the 100 block of South 3rd Street to assist State Parole. Upon arrival the officer met the State Parole Agent who had John Szymkiewicz in custody due to finding child pornography on Szymkiewicz's phone during a home check. Based on the findings, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed felony charges for child pornography and criminal use of communication facility. Szymkiewicz is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Mar 29, 2021
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
CB-21-01358/2103031855
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.