Possession of a Controlled Substance
driving an unregistered vehicle
AND DRIVING WITH A SUSPENDED DRIVER'S LICENSE
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 7/9/22 at approximately 1:15am, while on routine patrol, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department noticed an expired registration on a blue Chevy Cruze. The Officer initiated a traffic stop. The Officer then spoke with the driver, identified as Dennis Eugene Stoutzenberger, age 54, of Columbia, PA who did not have a valid driver's license. When the Officer spoke with the owner of the vehicle, she gave permission to search it and the Officer found two cylinders, each of which contained a rock like substance. The Officer tested the substance and it was positive for cocaine. Based on the incident, the Officer filed charges against Stoutzenberger for Possession of a Controlled Substance, Driving an Unregistered vehicle and Driving with a Suspended License. Stoutzenberger is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
S 6th and Locust Streets
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jul 9, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CB-22-03361/2207009757
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.