THEFT OF WALLET
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
On 9/19/19 at approximately 1:08am the Columbia Borough Police Department received a report of a theft. The victim said he forgot his wallet at the laundry mat in the 500 block of Union Street and was later notified that someone was trying to use his debit card at three separate locations. The victim said that his wallet contained his debit card, $6.00 in cash, his license to carry permit, an expired CPR card and a coupon for the Trop gun shop. Officers viewed security video and were able to identify the suspect as Alexis Steele, age 29, of Columbia, PA. An officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges against Alexis Steele for theft of the debit card and for using it without the victims permission. Alexis Steele is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Oct 8, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-04096/1910008346
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.