STRANGULATION/APPLYING PRESSURE TO THROAT OR NECK
TERRORISTIC THREATS W/INTENT TO TERRORIZE ANOTHER
AND SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
24
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 1/12/26 at approximately 2:17pm, Luis Silva, age 23, of Columbia, PA, did commit the acts of strangulation/applying pressure to throat or neck, terroristic threats with intent to terrorize another, and simple assault while in the 100 block of South Third Street, Columbia, PA. Based on the incident, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges. Silva is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
100 block of South Third Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jan 12, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
CB-26-00186/2601013282
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.