Retail Theft
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
147 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 9/16/20 at approximately 4:30pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified that a black male wearing a black shirt with a long sleeve green shirt underneath and black pants had removed a silver and diamond ring (Cubic Zirconia worth approximately $22.99), size 10 from a display shelf and placed it in his pocket then left the store without paying for it. On 9/17/20 the male, identified as Wilbur Lee Shuler, age 51, of Columbia, PA was located at a bus stop in the 300 block of Locust Street with the ring in his possession. Charges were filed against Shuler for Felony Retail Theft. Shuler is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Sep 16, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
CB-20-04830/2009016917
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.