Retail Theft
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
147 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 9/21/19 at approximately 12:22pm the Columbia Borough Police Department responded to a call for a retail theft that occurred in the 600 block of Locust Street. Upon arrival an employees told the officer that a black male wearing a black shirt and jeans just walked out of the store with two Tide laundry detergents without paying for them. The officer was able to identify and locate the suspect, Wilbur Lee Shuler, age 50, of Lancaster, PA. When the officer searched Shuler's criminal history he located three prior guilty pleas for retail theft and placed him under arrest for felony retail theft. Shuler was transported to Central Arraignment. Shuler is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Sep 21, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-03688/1909024735
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.