Felony Retail Theft
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
147 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 7/5/22 at approximately 2:41pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 900 block of Lancaster Avenue, Columbia, PA for a report of retail theft. Upon arrival the officer spoke with the manager who stated that a male (identified as Wilbur Lee Shuler, age 53, of Columbia, PA) had stolen 2 bottles of liquid "Tide" laundry detergent and a carton of "Newport" short cigarettes then left the store without paying for anything. The total of the stolen items is approximately $147.66. An Officer filed charges for felony retail theft. Shuler is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
900 BLOCK OF LANCASTER AVENUE
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jul 5, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
CB-22-03275/2207005482