ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER/TERRORISTIC THREATS/RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON/DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE/ DRIVING WITH A SUSPENDED LICENSE/DUTIES AT STOP SIGNS
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 9/22/20 at approximately 5:17pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to 15th Street and Lancaster Avenue for a reckless driver in progress. The caller stated that a 2001 silver MAZDA MDX, being operated by a black male wearing a black and red shirt/jacket almost struck a parked vehicle and several people on foot. An officer from another agency notified Columbia Police that the driver of the vehicle was Kyjuan Jeffrey Shivers, age 43, of Columbia, PA. Shivers committed the following crimes while being pursued by officers: Attempting to elude an officer, Making terroristic threats with intent to terrorize another person, Recklessly endangering another person, Driving while under the influence, Driving with a suspended license, and Failure to stop a Stop signs. Shivers was found at his residence, was placed under arrest and was transported the Lancaster County Prison. Several witness have spoken with the police. Anyone who witnessed any part of this incident is encouraged to contact the Columbia Borough Police Department at 717-684-7735 or by texting LANCS to 847411. Shivers is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Sep 22, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-04933