POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA AND POSSESSION/USE OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 6/10/21 at approximately 10:36pm, while on routine patrol, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department observed aerial fireworks being launched in the River Park parking lot. The Officer spoke with David Shenberger, age 19, of Columbia, PA, who was the driver of the only vehicle in the area. While speaking with Shenberger the Officer noticed a smell of marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. Shenberger acknowledged that he had been smoking marijuana. During a search of the vehicle the Officer found a small amount of marijuana, a marijuana pipe, a marijuana vaporizer pen and two used firework mortar tubes. Based on the incident, the Officer filed charges for Possession of marijuana and Use/Possession of drug paraphernalia. Shenberger is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jun 10, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CB-21-02693/2106012144
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.