Simple Assault
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On 6/10/21 at approximately 5:17pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 100 block of 4th Street for a report of an assault that just occurred. Upon arrival the officer spoke with Brian Lance Shannon, age 53, of Columbia, PA who said he confronted the victim when he parked in the space in front of his house. A witness stated that Shannon approached the vehicle, in which the victim was sitting, and pounded on the window. The victim put the window down to avoid having it broken and Shannon punched him in the face. The victim had injuries which required medical attention. This was not the first time Shannon had been aggressive toward the victim. Based on the incident, the Officer filed charges for Simple Assault against Shannon. Shannon is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jun 10, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
CB-21-02686/2106011840