IGNITING FIRE WORKS WITHIN 150 FEET OF AN OCCUPIED STRUCTURE
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 7/4/21 at approximately 8:43pm a Columbia Borough Police Officer advised Jeffrey Scott Shank, Jr., age 30, of Columbia, PA, who was observed igniting fireworks in the first block of N. Fifth Street, Columbia, PA that he couldn't launch fireworks within 150 feet of an occupied structure. Later that evening, while on routine patrol, another Officer observed Shank igniting fireworks in the same location as previously mentioned. Based on the incident, the Officer filed charges for discharging consumer fireworks within 150 feet of an occupied structure. Shank is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jul 4, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-03199/2107004552
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.