(F3) DUI
DUI General Impairment
and Improper Pass
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 3/1/22 at approximately 4:44pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the first block of South Sixth Street for a report of a motor vehicle accident. Upon arrival the officer spoke with the driver of the first vehicle who stated that the driver of the second vehicle, a motorcycle, attempted to pass the first vehicle, on the left side as it attempted to make a left turn, which caused the motorcycle to crash into the drivers side door of the first vehicle. Another officer spoke with the driver of the motorcycle, Raymond Shade, age 46, of an unknown address, who had a strong scent of an alcoholic beverage, and who said he did not remember what happened. Shade has been charged with one count of felony DUI General Impairment, two counts of DUI General Impairment, and one count of Improper Pass. Shade is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
First block of South Sixth Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Mar 1, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
CB-22-00919/2203000783