HARASSMENT
SIMPLE ASSAULT
EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
TAMPER WITH/FABRICATE PHYSICAL EVIDENCE
POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
On 5/11/2026 at approximately 7:34am, Darvin Lamont Scott, Jr., age 28, of Lancaster, PA, did commit the acts of harassment, simple assault, evading arrest or detention on foot, temper with/fabricate physical evidence, possession of a controlled substance, and possession of marijuana while in the 700 block of Furnace Avenue, Columbia, PA. Based on the incident, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges. Scott is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
700 block of Furnace Avenue
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
May 11, 2026
Reference ID
CB-26-02155/2605012682
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.