Strangulation and Simple Assault
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 11/10/24 at approximately 11:42pm, Edward Michael Sawyer, Jr., age 45, of Columbia, PA, did commit the acts of Strangulation and Simple Assault while in the first block of North Seventh Street, Columbia, PA. Based on the incident, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges. Sawyer is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
FIRST BLOCK OF NORTH SEVENTH STREET
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Nov 10, 2024
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
CB-24-05353/2411012503
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.