CRIMINAL TRESPASS AND RETAIL THEFT
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 3/25/20 at approximately 12:27pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 800 block of Lancaster Avenue for a retail theft. The caller stated that a white male wearing a black sweatshirt and maroon pants had taken three energy drinks from his store (Value $3.14) without paying for them. The male who took the energy drinks was seen going into a vacant residence across the street from the business. Officers located the male, later identified as John Robert Sauers, IV, age 30, of an unknown address, at the vacant residence. Sauers was charged with criminal trespass and retail theft. Sauers is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Mar 25, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-01681/2003025225