Simple Assault
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
157 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On July 3rd the Columbia Borough Police were called to 427 Locust St. Apt. #2 for a domestic. The victim reported that Shirley Rutter (35), of Columbia came after him with a baseball bat and a cane while in their apartment. The victim feared that he was going to be struck with the bat and cane. Police observed the bat and cane that were to be involved in the domestic disturbance. Shirley Rutter was taken into custody and charged with one count of simple assault. Rutter was taken to central arraignment on the charge.
Location
427 Locust St. Apt. #2
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jul 3, 2017
Reference ID
2338-07-03-17
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.