criminal trespass
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 3/31/22 at approximately 11:29pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 500 block of Poplar Street for a male refusing to leave the premises Upon arrival the Officers were lead to the suspect, who was later identified as James Edward Rountry, III, age 41, of York, PA. Rountry was told several times to leave the premise but refused to comply. Officers placed Rountry under arrest and attempted to put him in a police vehicle. Rountry refused and had to be physically lifted into the vehicle. Rountry was transported to the Police Station where he continued to be passively resistant. Rountry has been charged with Criminal Trespass. Rountry is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
500 Block of Poplar Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2022
Reference ID
CB-22-01424/2203033821
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.