Theft from Vehicle
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 6/4/22 at approximately 1:13pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified that a visitor to Columbia was parked just off N. Front Street in Columbia near the Rt. 462 Bridge while she walked on the Northwest River Trail. As she was walking she received notifications that her debit card was being used by someone at a nearby Sheetz. There were two transactions that totaled $1,007.00. Columbia Police and Baltimore County Police, together, were able to identify the thief as Carlos Rodriguez-Torres, age 53, of York, PA. Rodriguez has been charged for using an access device, issued to another, without authorization and theft from a motor vehicle. Rodriguez-Torres is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
821 E. Poplar Street
York, PW 17403
Arrest Date
Jun 4, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
CB-22-02626/2206004390