Simple Assault (2 Counts)
Possession of Marijuana
Public Drunkenness
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10-06-17 at approx. 6:26PM the Columbia Borough police were called to the 100 blk. of S. 4th St. for a fight complaint. Upon arrival officers observed Nelson Rodriguez in the middle of the street. Rodriguez was agitated and had blood on his pants, face and hands and was not wearing a shirt. Officers spoke to two (2) victims who stated that they were assaulted by Rodriguez when they asked him to get out of the road. Rodriguez then punched the victim's vehicle and then punched both victims causing minor injuries. Rodriguez was taken into custody and a small amount of marijuana was located on him. Rodriguez was charged with two (2) counts of Simple Assault as well as Possession of Marijuana and Public Drunkenness. Rodriguez was taken to central arraignment. A detainer was issued for him by probation.
Location
100 blk. S. 4th St.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Oct 6, 2017
Reference ID
7189-10-06-17
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.