criminal mischief and public drunkenness
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 4/28/21 at approximately 9:07pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 300 block of South 4th Street for a report of a burglary in progress. The caller described the intruder as a Hispanic male wearing a white t-shirt and a pony tail. They said he broke the railing of the house and was still out front. Upon arrival the officer saw Nelson Rafael Rodriguez Jr, age 34, of Columbia PA standing outside talking to the residents. The Officer noticed that Rodriguez was unsteady on his feet and appeared to be under the influence. Rodriguez stated that his friend lived at the property. He had ripped the railing off of the front porch and tried to throw it through the screen door causing damage to the door. Rodriguez was arrested and charged with Criminal Mischief and Public Drunkenness. Rodriguez is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Apr 28, 2021
Incident Type
Alcohol Violation
Reference ID
CB-21-01862/2104031665