criminal mischief and public drunkenness
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10/22/20 at approximately 11:52pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 900 block of Spruce Street, Columbia, PA for a report of a disturbance. Upon arrival the officer was advised that Nelson Rafael Rodriguez, Jr., age 33, of Ephrata, PA was causing problems and the resident wanted him to leave. Rodriguez was staggering while walking and the odor of an alcoholic beverage was emanating from his breath. When Rodriguez approached the police car he punched it causing a dent just behind the rear door. Rodriguez was placed under arrest and transported to the Columbia Borough Police Department for processing. An officer filed charges for criminal mischief and public drunkenness. Rodriguez is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Oct 22, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-05494/2010023133