Receiving Stolen Property (Firearm) - Felony of the second degree
Firearms not to be carried without a license F3
Possession with intent to Deliver (marijuana) Felony
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 27, 2020 at approximately 6:15 pm an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department stopped to help a stranded motorist on SR 30 East at the Columbia Linden Street exit. The Officer noted a strong odor of marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. Several grams of marijuana were located inside the vehicle as well as a stolen loaded.40 caliber semi-automatic handgun. Alexander Rodriguez 18 of York was arrested at the scene. Rodriguez is not permitted to possess a concealed weapon. The firearm was reported stolen in Dauphin County in August of 2019. Rodriguez was charged with three felonies and a misdemeanor and transported to Lancaster County Prison Central Booking and is awaiting arraignment. All parties are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2020
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
CB-20-04433