POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE AND USE/POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 7/7/21 at approximately 11:51pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 800 block of Purples Lane for an unconscious individual in a running vehicle with the brake lights on. Upon arrival the Officer saw a running, white in color, Mazda sedan with its brake lights on. Emergency Medical Services were on the scene and able to wake the driver, later identified as Zachary D. Ritchey, age 32, of Columbia, PA. The driver seemed disoriented but agreed to allow the Officer search the vehicle. The Officer found one capped needle, two caps for needles, 6 small baggies with "ez-pass" folded up in dime baggies, and one unwrapped "ez-pass" paper with heroin inside. Ritchey was charged for possession of a controlled substance and use/possession of drug paraphernalia. Ritchey is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jul 7, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CB-21-03269/2107008636
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.