ANIMAL RUNNING AT LARGE
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 7/28/20 at approximately 5:50am the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified that a dog was laying on the sidewalk across from the Police Station. Officers responded to the location and found an elderly dog who appeared to be deaf. One of the officers recognized the dog and contact was made with the owner. Due to previous offenses with this dog, the officer filed charges for animals running at large against the dog's owner, Matthew Justin Reinert, age 44, of Columbia, PA. Reinert is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jul 28, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-03876/2007029158
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.