Theft of Services
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 11/27/19 at approximately 10:43pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 300 block of South 3rd Street for a theft. Upon arrival the officer spoke with a driver for Lancaster Cab who said that he had driven Brandon Phineas from Lancaster to Columbia when Phineas became verbally combative and refused to pay the fare. The driver said he was afraid for his safety due to the way Phineas was acting. The officer gave Phineas until the close of business on 12/17/19 to pay the cab fare but he never paid. Phineas was charged with theft of services on 12/17/19. The total amount of the cab fare was $56.00. Phineas is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Nov 27, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-05203/1911030525
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.