Fleeing and Eluding
Driving Under the Influence
Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked
Duties at Stop Signs
Traffic Control Signals
Driving on Right Side of Road
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 05-14-18 at 10:03PM an officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a vehicle at 6th St. and Maple St. The driver of the vehicle, later identified as Andy Peralta-Cruz (18) of Lancaster, fled from the officer. During the pursuit the vehicle went throughout numerous streets in Columbia Borough and West Hempfield Township. The vehicle was eventually stopped in the area of the Sheetz at Prospect Rd. and Rt. 462. Peralta-Cruz was charged with Fleeing or Eluding, DUI, Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked, Duties at Stop Signs (10 Counts), Traffic Control Signals (2 Counts) and Driving on the Right Side of Roadways.
Location
6th St. and Maple St.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
May 14, 2018
Reference ID
17833-05-14-18
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
May 15, 2018
Judge
MDJ Sheller
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.