Terroristic Threats and Public Drunkenness
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 2/21/20 at approximately 9:21pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the first block of N. Third Street for a disturbance. The caller stated that a female, later identified as Lori Ann Pawling, age 56, of Lancaster, PA, was thrown out of a property for being intoxicated and threatening to shoot people. The officer located Pawling walking in the 200 block of N. Third Street. Upon speaking with Pawling the officer and could smell a strong odor of alcohol coming from her. He also noticed she was having trouble keeping her balance and had urinated herself. Pawling was arrested for public drunkenness and transported to the Columbia Police Station where she threatened to kill an officer. Charges where filed for public drunkenness and terroristic threats. Pawling is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-01032/2002023638
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.