Driving While Under The Influence
Age
65 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
186 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On 12/2/19 at approximately 5:40pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to 3rd and Chestnut Streets for a report of an accident. Upon arrival the officer observed a black Jeep Patriot stopped in the South bound travel lane. The Jeep had been struck on the passenger side by another car. The other vehicle involved was a white Ford Crown Victoria station wagon which was parked near the sidewalk. The driver of the Crown Victoria, identified as Ricky L. Paules, age 64, of York, PA was still inside the vehicle. When the officer spoke with Paules he noticed an odor of an alcoholic beverage. Several sobriety tests were performed and Paules was arrested for driving while under the influence. Paules is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Dec 2, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-05278/1912001505
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.